abstract-cigarette-smoke.jpg

Wednesday June 19th

 

3:00 - 5:00pm | EXHIBITION OPENING & Registration (149 York)

 

5:00 - 6:00pm | Keynote: Angela Washko (149 York)

 

6:00 - 7:00pm | Opening Reception (149 York)

Sponsored by HP Inc., the opening reception of the IEEE GEM draws together some of the most innovative and critical minds working in the fields of immersive and interactive media. HP Inc. is a proud sponsor of Yale University’s Blended Reality program, part of the global HP Campus of the Future initiative.

 

7:00 - 8:00pm | Keynote: Peter Burr (149 York)

 

Thursday June 20th

 

9:00 - 10:00 AM | Keynote: Alex Thayer (L0ria 250)

 

10:15 - 11:45 AM | Sessions

Platforms for Learning (149 York)

Track Chair: Johannes DeYoung

  • CIRCLES: EXPLORING MULTI-PLATFORM ACCESSIBLE, SOCIALLY SCALABLE VR IN THE CLASSROOM // Anthony Scavarelli (Platforms for Learning)

  • TINY ONLINE GAME ENGINES // Jonah Warren (Platforms for Learning)

  • THE VERB COLLECTIVE // Justin Berry (Platforms for Learning)

  • A LARGE CURVED DISPLAY SYSTEM IN VIRTUAL REALITY FOR IMMERSIVE DATA INTERACTION // Lizhou Cao (Platforms for Learning)

    Medical Applications (Loria 250)

    TRACK CHAIR: KAI ERENLI

  • VIRTUAL SLOTS GAME FOR REHABILITATION EXERCISES // Ashwini Naik (Medical Applications)

  • PATRONUS: BLENDED CARE FOR VIRTUAL REALITY EXPOSURE THERAPY // Bernard François (Medical Applications)

  • GAMIFIED VISION TEST SYSTEM FOR DAILY SELF-CHECK // Kenchi Hosokawa (Medical Applications)

  • IMPACT OF A WEB-BASED TOBACCO PRODUCT USE PREVENTION VIDEOGAME INTERVENTION ON ADOLESCENTS // Kimberly Hieftje (Medical Applications)

    Evaluating Education (Loria 351)

    TRACK CHAIR: Kathleen Ruiz

  • CARTES: TEACHING PRE-CALCULUS THROUGH GAMING // Bernard François (Evaluating Education)

  • THE DEVELOPMENT OF A SCHOOL CLIMATE TOOL/GAME // Claudia-Santi Fernandes (Evaluating Education)

  • SMACK: SUBJECTIVE MEASURE OF APPLIED CONTEXTUAL KNOWLEDGE // Mohammed Alshair (Evaluating Education)

  • CYBER LEARNING AND AUGMENTED REALITY IN STEM EDUCATION // Mojgan Matloob Haghanikar (Evaluating Education)

  • UPSKILLING FOR DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION PREPARING THE FASHION SUPPLY CHAIN FOR THE FUTURE OF WORK // Sarah Krasley (Evaluating Education)

 

1:15 - 2:15 pm | Keynote: Anna Dyson (L0ria 250)

 

2:30 - 4:00 PM | Sessions

Dynamic Demonstrations (149 York)

  • NEW ATLANTIS // Benjamin Chang (Dynamic Demonstrations)

  • I, YOU, WE // Cecilia Suhr (Dynamic Demonstrations)

    New Performance Practices (Loria 250)

    Track Chair: Elena Bertozzi

  • AVATAR SELECTION FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE IN VIRTUAL REALITY: A CASE STUDY // David Gochfeld (New Performance Practices)

  • LEMNISCATE // Elena Tilli (New Performance Practices)

  • BEYOND IMITATION: GENERATIVE AND VARIATIONAL CHOREOGRAPHY VIA MACHINE LEARNING // Mariel Pettee (New Performance Practices)

  • USING MOTION CAPTURE TO ACCELERATE AN AUGMENTED REALITY DANCE APPLICATION // Patrick Pennefather (New Performance Practices)

    Immersive Learning (Loria 351)

    TRACK CHAIR: Ashwini Naik

  • EXPERT' AND 'CASUAL' INTERFACES FOR MUSEUMS IN DIGITAL TIMES BOARD AND FIELD GAMES: MUDS AND MMORPGS: THINGS AND NETWORKS // Gavin Hogben (Immersive Learning)

  • AUGMENTATIONS IN THE PALACE OF CULTURE: ANIMATE SOUNDSCAPES AT THE CARNEGIE LIBRARY OF PITTSBURGH // Johannes Deyoung (Immersive Learning)

  • ECORESILIENCE: GAMES, ART, SCIENCE // Kathleen Ruiz (Immersive Learning)

  • MUSEUM IN YOUR LIVING ROOM: RECREATING THE PEACE CORPS EXPERIENCE IN MIXED REALITY // Krzysztof Pietroszek (Immersive Learning)

 

4:15 - 5:15 pm | Keynote: Hyphen Labs (L0ria 250)

 

5-8pm | Performances (149 York)

6-7pm | “ALIVE IN PLASTICLAND,” Kiira Benzing

 

Friday June 21st

 

9:00 - 10:00 AM | Keynote: Kimberly Hieftje (L0ria 250)

 

10:15 - 11:45 AM | Sessions

Presentations: Creative Process (149 York)

Track Chair: Elena Bertozzi

  • THAT KIND OF GUY - PERFORMANCE CAPTURE COMPARISON // David Gochfeld (Presentations: Creative Process)

  • FIRE UNDERGROUND: REAL-TIME SIMULATION, WORLD-BUILDING, AND CINEMA // Nick Crockett (Presentations: Creative Process)

  • DIMONSCAPES - LEARNING THROUGH ART // Roz Dimon (Presentations: Creative Process)

Immersive Visualizations (Loria 250)

TRack Chair: Naomi Keena

  • IN OUT INTO INFRA // Carla Leitao (Immersive Visualization)

  • SOUND SPACE: COMMUNICATING ACOUSTICS THROUGH INTERACTIVE VISUALIZATION // Christopher Morse (Immersive Visualization)

  • EXPLORING VISUAL AND NON-VISUAL 'BIOPHILIC' IMPACTS ON HUMAN HEALTH USING EXPERIMENTAL METHODS IN SIMULATED ABIOTIC AND BIOTIC ENVIRONMENTS // Mandi Pretorius (Immersive Visualization)

  • EFFECTS OF VR GAMING AND GAME GENRE ON PLAYER EXPERIENCE // Michael Carroll (Immersive Visualization)

Applied Science (Loria 351)

Track Chair: Gregory Luther

  • KNEEVR: USING HTC VIVE TRACKERS FOR KNEE SURGERY REHABILITATION // Bernard François (Applied Science)

  • THE VIRTUALTIMES PROJECT. MANIPULATING TIME PERCEPTION WITH VIRTUAL REALITY FOR THE TREATMENT OF PSYCHOPATHOLOGIES // Federico Alvarez Igarzabal (Applied Science)

  • BLASEY FORD V KAVANAUGH AND THE SPLIT-BRAIN INTERFACE // Gregory Garvey (Applied Science)

  • ELECTROENCEPHALOGAMES (BRAIN/MIND GAMES): INCLUSIVE HEALTH AND WELLBEING FOR PEOPLE OF ALL ABILITIES // Steve Mann (Applied Science)

 

1:15 - 2:15pm | Panel Discussion (Loria 250)

Forms and Functions, Better Unions in Creative Process

In the last decade, accelerated development in consumer electronics and computational technologies have radically altered platforms for storytelling.  Expanded presentation outlets and new production models, decentralized distribution channels, and rapidly attuned attention economies are fundamentally changing the ways in which we create and receive stories. Despite media frenzy and venture capital gold rush, compelling story paradigms remain rooted in archetypes that may be simply conveyed, regardless of medium. What is the best way to marry worlds of creation and production, style and subject, form and content for the development of outstanding experiences? 


Dr. Thomas Oberender - Artistic Director / CEO Berliner Festspiele
Stephanie Riggs - Author of The End of Storytelling; Creative Director, Experiential Refinery29
Johannes DeYoung - Artist, Assistant Professor of Art, Carnegie Mellon University
Kay Meseberg - Head of Mission Innovation, ARTE

 

2:30 - 4:00 PM | Sessions

Expressive Interfaces (149 York)

TRACK CHAIR: Elena Bertozzi

  • THE IMPACT OF CONTROLLER TYPE ON VIDEO GAME USER EXPERIENCE IN VIRTUAL REALITY // Daniel Hufnal (Expressive Interfaces)

  • CLAMSHELL // Justin Berry (Expressive Interfaces)

  • DESIGNING FOR COLLABORATIVE PLAY IN NEW REALITIES: A VALUES-DRIVEN APPROACH // Marcella Prieto (Expressive Interfaces)

  • GAME CONTROLLER POSITION TRACKING USING A2C MACHINE LEARNING ON INERTIAL SENSORS // San Kim (Expressive Interfaces)

Emerging Industry Standards (Loria 250)

Track Chair: Gregory Luther

  • A STUDY ON ACCESSIBILITY IN GAMES FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED // Imran Khaliq (Emerging Industry Standards)

  • VR FACT SHEET 2019 // Kai Erenli (Emerging Industry Standards)

  • EMOVAC: DESIGNING A MIXED REALITY EXPERIENCE FOR 5G // Scott Fisher (Emerging Industry Standards)

  • A SECURITY CASE STUDY FOR BLOCKCHAIN GAMES // Tian Min (Emerging Industry Standards)

Augmenting Experience (Loria 351)

Track Chair: Mohamed Aly Etman

  • BRIGHT: AR FOR VISION IMPAIRMENT // Ashish Bakshi (Augmenting Experience)

  • PROGRAMMING WITH AFFECT: HOW BEHAVIOUR TREES AND A LIGHTWEIGHT COGNITIVE ARCHITECTURE ENABLE THE DEVELOPMENT OF NON-PLAYER CHARACTERS WITH EMOTIONS // Curtis Gittens (Augmenting Experience)

  • DIFFERENTIATED LEARNING PATTERNS WITH MIXED REALITY // Nouf Aljowaysir (Augmenting Experience)

  • LIVRATION: REMOTE VR LIVE PLATFORM WITH INTERACTIVE 3D AUDIO-VISUAL SERVICE // Takashi Kasuya (Augmenting Experience)

 

4 - 8pm | Performances (149 York)

4:15 - 5:15pm | “ILLUsion,” Haein Kang

6 - 7pm | “Dance with Machines,” Raymond Pinto

7 - 8pm | “89 Seconds Atomized,” Eve Sussman

 

Saturday, June 22nd

 

10:15 - 1 PM | Sessions

Performative Lectures (149 York)

  • LOOKING IN, PERFORMING WORLDS: OUTER SPACE AS A METAPHOR OF POSSIBILITY FOR PLAYERS AND CREATORS OF GAMES, ENTERTAINMENT, AND MEDIA // Elizabeth Shores (Performative Lectures)

  • RADICAL DIGITAL PAINTING & FANTASTIC MEDIA MANIPULATION // Jeffrey Scudder (Performative Lectures)

Presentations: Experiments in Education (149 York)

  • SCP IN 360°: SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION IN 360 DEGREES // Reese Muntean (Presentations: Experiments in Education)

  • POECEPTIBLEVR: REINTERPRETING CHINESE TRADITIONAL CALLIGRAPHIC POETRY IN VR WITH MULTIPLE SCALES AND SENSES // Xiaobi Pan (Presentations: Experiments in Education)

  • SOCIAL HOMELESSNESS ON US CAMPUSES // Yeohyun Ahn (Presentations: Experiments in Education)